Privacy Policy

Motus Life, its agents, franchisees, subsidiaries and associated entities are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how Motus Life manages the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses and how to contact Motus Life if you have any questions regarding the management of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any personal information collected or held by Motus Life in relation to its employees and officers.

Motus Life takes its privacy obligations seriously and is committed to comply with the:

  1. Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

  2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP) (subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act)

  3. Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act); and

  4. Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act)

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

For example, an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is defined as sensitive information.  Sensitive information includes the collection of Health Information for use by a Health Service. 

What is Health Information?

 ‘Health Information’ has the meaning in section 6FA of the Privacy Act:

What is a Health Service?

‘Health Service’ has the meaning in section 6FB of the Privacy Act:

Collection of Personal Information

In the course of providing a Health Service to you, Motus Life may collect Personal Information about you. To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

  • Motus Life will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

  • Motus Life will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When Motus Life collects Personal Information and Health Information directly from you, Motus Life will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of the purposes of collection, any other organisations (or types of organisations) to which Motus Life would usually disclose information of that kind, detail on how you access the information and how to contact Motus Life.

What is the purpose of Motus Life collecting Personal and Health Information?

Motus Life collects Personal Information and Health Information for a range of purposes including:

  • to provide high quality Health Services

  • account administration

  • to communicate with you regarding treatment

  • to inform you of upcoming events, programs and services

  • (in a de-identified form) for research purposes, case conferences, in study groups and at seminars

You can let Motus Life know at any time if you do not wish to be contacted for any of these purposes.  If you originally provide consent, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

To the extent that Motus Life uses or discloses your Personal Information or Health information for a purpose other than the above purposes, to the extent required by the Privacy Act, Motus Life, will ensure that:

  1. You have consented to such use;

  2. You would reasonably expect Motus Life to use or disclosed that information for that purpose, and that purpose is:

    1. directly related to the primary purpose (if the information is sensitive information); or

    2. related to the primary purpose (if the information is not sensitive information)

Where required, Personal Information or Health Information will be disclosed as required or authorised by or under law or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

Methods of Communication

Motus Life may use the following methods to contact you

  1. Post

  2. Email

  3. SMS

  4. Telephone Call

  5. Facsimile

Spam

Motus Life will only send to you commercial electronic messages such as SMS’s or emails in compliance with the Spam Act.  To the extent that Motus Life does send to you commercial electronic messages, it  will identify itself as the sender and will include our contact details.  If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from Motus Life, please let Motus Life know or click the unsubscribe link in the communication.

Do Not Call Register

Unless permitted by the Do Not Call Register Act, Motus Life will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call. Please let Motus Life know if you do not wish Motus Life to call you on a particular number.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

In the course of performing Motus Life's business business, it may necessary to disclose Personal Information or Health Information to third parties.  These third parties may include:

  1. Other members of the Motus Life team where necessary.

  2. Other health care professionals, to the extent required to provide you quality treatment;

  3. Financial institutions for payment processing or debt collection.

  4. Government and other regulatory bodies such as Department of Veterans Affairs, Transport Accident bodies and Workers Compensation bodies.

  5. Your employer, where required and permissible in relation to a work related injury.

Data Quality and Security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Motus Life will take reasonable steps to:

  1. Make sure that the Personal Information and Health Information that it collects, uses and discloses is complete, accurate and up to date

  2. Protect the Personal Information and Health Information that it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

  3. Destroy or permanently de-identify personal and health information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act

Cross Border Disclosure of Personal and Health Information

To the extent that Motus Life sends your Personal Information and Health Information outside of Australia, Motus Life is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information and Health Information

Please contact Motus Life if you would like to access or correct the Personal Information and Health Information that it holds about you.  Motus Life will take its reasonable steps to correct any information held about you and can provide access on written application by you. A fee may be charged to cover the administrative costs associate with the application.

In the event that Motus Life cannot grant you access to Personal Information or Health Information, it will provide you with a reason for this decision.

Further Information

Please contact Motus Life if you have any queries about the personal information that Motus Life holds about you or the way that it handle that Personal Information or Health Information.